In 2000, the North American population for the geese was estimated to be between 4 million and 5 million birds. A 20-year study from 1983 to 2003 in , found the size of the winter Canada goose population within the city limits increase from 1,600 to over 18,000 birds.
Goose Repellent | Geese Repellent | Bird B Gone
Clearly if even an institution that studies birds is expressing a low tolerance capacity for geese, the possibility that this issue may reside with human intolerance should be explored. For example, my town has around 18,000 people. We have a flock of about a dozen geese. Not too long ago, there was an effort to kill the geese because some people complained about droppings near the pond. There was a contentious battle, and the town decided to deter them from the pond and oil the eggs. Now we have a flock of geese that does not procreate, so we took care of that “explosive growth” with one day of egg oiling. Yet, nevertheless, there are still complaints about the geese when this small, beleaguered flock dares appear on a soccer field or grassy area. 18,000 people cannot figure out how to live alongside 12 geese who are not procreating? I think this problem is a human problem and we have an “explosive” growth of entitlement and intolerance.
Bird control laser repels geese - YouTube
I was thinking that they should hire Geese Police, Geesepeace or Geese Girls. They will get the job done with out killing the birds. We harass them with trained Border Collies, kites, lasers, and kayaks. If you are interested in learning more you can email me . I would be happy to help you out.
Geese are grazing birds that eat a variety of different items
Canada geese are adaptable to many habitats and may thrive wherever grasses, grains, or berries are available. Because of changing weather, settlement, and farming patterns, many Canada (not “Canadian”) geese have begun to alter their migrations. Typically, the birds summered in northern North America and flew south when cold weather arrived. This cycle endures, but some northern populations have shortened their flight to traditional wintering grounds in the southern U.S. and Mexico. Other Canada geese have become permanent residents of parks, golf courses, suburban subdevelopments, and other human habitats across much of North America. In some areas, such as airports, they are so numerous that they are considered a nuisance. Just 50 geese can produce two and a half tons of excrement in a year.Editor's note: An found that bar-headed geese follow valleys through the mountains, which keeps them below 18,000 feet nearly all of the time. However the birds do make occasional forays to higher altitudes, a feat that still can't be explained, according to the study.